Privacy Policy

  

Privacy Policy

At 5k Your Way, Move Against Cancer (MOVE Charity) we are committed to respecting and protecting your online privacy. This includes your right to know what we do with the personal information you share with us. It also guides our policies regarding the management of your data, including how the information is collected, how it is processed, and for what purposes. 

It is important to us that we communicate our policies and procedures with you clearly and in a manner that provides clarity to you. 

 
 

Background Information: 

5k Your Way, Move Against Cancer is an initiative that is embedded in the work of UK-based charity MOVE (Charity Number: 1165675)

 
 

This is a non-medically supervised initiative and MOVE Charity collects, manages, and processes all associated data and is therefore considered the data controller for all 5k Your Way, Move Against Cancer events in the UK and Ireland. 

Our designated Data Protection Officers are Gemma Hillier-Moses (MOVE Charity CEO) and Lucy Gossage. 

Why We Need Your Data:

In order to support our growing UK and international network of 5k Your Way. Move Against Cancer groups it is critical we understand who is participating. There are many reasons for this, from simple things like providing participants with information around how and when they have taken part, through to more complex challenges such as measuring the impact of our events on the cancer communities focusing on increasing physical activity levels and social engagement.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) require that all information we collect must be done so under a specific lawful basis. There are six clearly-defined lawful bases for processing information, and we categorize the majority of our data processing under three of those: Contract, Legitimate Interests and Consent.

 
 

Legitimate Interests: 

Outside of your direct participation we also wish to develop the reach and impact of our 5k Your Way, Move Against Cancer initiative and as such have a legitimate interest to process certain information with this aim. This includes things like carrying-out research to further understand who is or isn’t participating in our events (in order to understand our ability to impact those most in need) or capturing and sharing images of our events taking place, helping us to inspire other people to engage in physical activity and redefine what it means to be active to the wider cancer community. 

Consent:

Above and beyond simple participation as a walker, runner, or volunteer, there are a number of ways you can help us to ensure our events positively impact the health and happiness of the local cancer communities and help us to help support others. 

One of the best ways to support us in this way is by consenting to receive emails regarding things like 5k Your Way merchandise, community stories, offers, competitions and emails from our partners, training tips, and more. We therefore provide the opportunity at registration to opt in to these communications. You can opt out at any time. 

Due to GDPR requirements for providing consent, we do not process any data on children under the age of 13 if it would require consent as the lawful reason for processing. For this reason, children under the age of 13 do not have the option to opt in to the above emails.

Other Bases:

Although extremely rare, there can be occasions where we are required to process information under one of the other three lawful bases: Legal Obligation, Vital Interest, Public Task.

 
 

Local Ambassador roles: 

In order to support our local ambassadors, we have created email addresses for each ambassador to help them carry out their roles. This will be controlled centrally. This enables our ambassadors to carry out their roles in a safe and appropriate way in relation to their roles. 

It is important to note however that due to the nature of the parkrun events, friendships form and as a result event teams are likely to also communicate directly with each other through platforms such as Facebook, WhatsApp, SMS or email.

 
 

Social Media:

When you engage with us over social media, it will usually be as a registered user of that social media platform. The use of personal data on social media is governed by your agreement with that platform’s own privacy policy or terms and conditions. parkrun official social media pages are administered by parkrun as a data controller of these pages. These social media platforms may process user personal data to deliver anonymised user statistics to the local administrator of that page or event. We do not use the personal data you have made available on social media outside of that platform, unless you have given us your consent to do so.

 
 

Event Photography and Filming: 

Photography or filming is likely to take place at 5k Your Way and parkrun events. It is common practice and helps us to inspire other people to engage in physical activity and to redefine what it means to be active. It also provides a means for historical recording of our events over time. Furthermore, our use of images helps to demonstrate diverse group of people engaging in and enjoying physical activity both during 5k Your Way. Move Against Cancer and parkrun events but also as part of the wider community. 

We ensure compliance with safeguarding laws and are supported both in-house through our Safeguarding Lead and externally with the support of other experts in the field of safeguarding. Our ambassadors who will be taking pictures at each event. 

In line with the lawful basis of Legitimate Interest individuals have the right to object to this method of data processing by contacting the ambassador or info@5kyourway directly requesting deletion of relevant imagery. At event-level we will also seek, where the event is informed in on the day, not to photograph those individuals who have previously objected.

Please see parkrun photo and video policy: 

https://support.parkrun.com/hc/en-us/articles/211547249-Photography-and-Filming-Policy

 
 

Personal Contact Details:

We do not share our users’ personal contact details with any third parties. All communications sent to our database on behalf of our partners are sent directly by us and only where you have consented for us to do so.

 
 

Under the Lawful Basis of Fulfilling a Contract:

In order to fulfil our obligation to you, to ensure our initiatives are delivered in a safe and appropriate manner, and to ensure the 5k Your Way, Move Against Cancer and MOVE Charity as an organisation is managed appropriately, there are some communications we send to everyone. The following communications fall into this category:

1. Confirmation you have registered with us.

2. Updates to key documents, such as this privacy policy. 

3. For those who have registered at a specific 5k Your Way event, emails from that ambassador team relating particular event. 

Under the Lawful Basis of Legitimate Interest:

There are some occasions where we may contact you as part of our mission to help people living with and beyond cancer, family, friends, doctors, nurses and health professionals to move more. For example, where we write to people who’ve registered but not participated, with the aim of understanding why and then being able to create a more supportive environment. The following types of communications fall into this category:

1. Questionnaires aimed at developing our understanding of who is participating.

2. Emails sign-posting participants to peer-support groups we feel may be suitable based on information you have provided.

3. Questionnaires for research aimed at understanding the effect of 5k Your Way, Move Against Cancer on global health and wellbeing

You have a right to object to receiving these emails. To do that please email info@5kyourway.org

 
 

Under the Lawful Basis of Consent:

There are ways in which we rely on our 5k Your Way community to help us help others just like you, some of which require us to be able to send certain communications. We therefore offer all our participants the chance to opt-in (at registration or direct contact to info@5kyourway.org) to receive regular updates from us and our partners. 

Consent can be withdrawn at any time but does not apply to processing that happened before the consent was withdrawn. 

 
 

How We Protect Your Information: 

We work extremely hard to apply appropriate security measures in order to protect your data from being accessed or disclosed without your permission or lost. We have a small staff team, who are regularly updated on good practice in data handling. All personal data is password protected and only available to those with a specific need for access. 

In the event of a data breach we will notify you and any applicable regulator, where legally required to do so. 

At local 5k Your Way parkrun event level we ask our teams to support all participants (walkers, runners, and volunteers) and use their official email account (which we also maintain control of centrally). As such, the only personal information ambassadors hold on their participants is an email address if an email has previously been sent to the event email account. All ambassador email accounts are password protected. 

Some ambassadors also use Facebook to communicate with participants. In these cases we retain admin control centrally and are able to control/remove access when required.

 
 

Retention Periods:

In order to present our data retention periods as simply as possible we have chosen to do so using our definitions of categories of data.

 
 

Profile & Identity Data – In perpetuity: 

This is in order to maintain historic records of participation, to allow participants to access their participation records, and to allow anyone who is registered with us to participate at any future 5k your Way, Move Against Cancer groups without the requirement to re-register.

Contact Data – Ten years from most recent participation instance: 

It is common for people to leave significant time periods between participating in 5k Your Way, Move Against Cancer groups.  It is also common for people to enjoy receiving our communications without participating at our events themselves.

Technical Data – Three years from point of data collection:

In order to provide the best possible service to our users, to support the administration of our systems and processes, and to comply with legal obligations.

Incident Data – In perpetuity:

We retain this data in order to keep a historical record of our incident profile, from which we are able to continually review our operating policies in order to enable the safe and appropriate delivery of our events.

Survey Data – In perpetuity:

This data is used for the purposes of understanding our community in greater detail. Changes over time are of particular interest where comparison of current versus historical data allows us to assess the impact of our events and associated interventions.

Event Imagery – In perpetuity:

Event imagery is predominantly processed under the lawful basis of Legitimate Interest and may be stored securely by MOVE Charity perpetuity as it represents a historical record of that event. Although extremely rare, there can be occasions where we are required to process information conveyed in photographs under another of the lawful bases, such as Legal Obligation, Vital Interest, Public Task.

 
 

Automated Decision Making and Profiling: 

In some situations, we make automated decisions based on various types of data that we hold, this also known as profiling. Examples of where we use this might be to send research surveys to people who have only ever participated once or to market products to specific demographics of people, such as advertising a local 5k Your Way, Move Against Cancer group in that area. 

Whilst our automated decision-making processes do not have a legal or similarly significant effect on the individuals concerned, you do have the right to object to us applying these processes to your data. 

Your Rights:

You have the right to:

Be informed if your personal data is being used:

Where appropriate we endeavour to inform you of this at the point where your data is being collected, however for circumstances where that is not practical or possible please refer to this Privacy Policy.

Get copies of your data:

You are also free, at any time, to request a downloadable copy of all the data we hold on you. To do this please contact us on info@5@yourway.org 

Have your data corrected:

If at any time you feel the data we hold on you is incorrect, and you are unable to change it via your profile, please contact us on info@5kyourway.org

Have your data deleted:

Should you wish, at any time, for us to delete your data then please contact us via support and we can enable this process. 

Although we approach every request for deletion on a case-by-case basis. This is in order support potential future challenges, enquiries, or investigations where this information may be critical.

Limit how we use your data:

If you are concerned about the accuracy of the data or how it is being used please contact us directly on info@5kyourway.org.

 
 

Data portability:

Following from the above we will provide copies of your data in standard machine-readable formats. In such cases, please contact info@5kyourway.org 

Object to the use of your data:

Where we are processing your data under the lawful basis of Legitimate Interest you have the right to raise an objection to that processing. This is not an absolute right to object and we will carry out a balancing test where we assess the reasons for your objection in the context of our legitimate interests.

Raise a concern:

If, at any time, you have a concern as to how we are handling your information then please raise your concern via info@5kyourway.org. If you feel that we have not addressed your concerns appropriately you have the right to raise them directly with the ICO.